Scott v. State
[…] Oregon v. Brock, 294 Or. 15, 653 P.2d 543 (1982).

The federal government and many states have enacted nighttime search limitations, requiring more than probable cause to justify the execution of a search warrant on a dwelling place in the nighttime. See, e.g., Fed.R.CrimP. 41;3 Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-1447 (1970) (allowing a nighttime search only when directed by magistrate, after a finding of good cause); CalFenal Code § 1533 (2001) (requiring a showing of good cause to execute a warrant other than between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m.); Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 2308 (2000) *151(permitting nighttime warrant issuance only when it is “necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for”); Idaho Code § 19-4411 (2000) (requiring judicial approval and reasonable cause for a nighttime search, mirroring Fed.R.Crim.P. 41(c)); Mass. Gen.