dissenting.
[…] For these reasons, I would affirm the trial court’s judgment.
. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.36 (effective Apr. 7, 1995), chttp://
www.sos.state.tx.us/tac/16/1/3/3,36.html>. Section 86.042 provides:
The commission shall adopt and enforce rules and orders to:
(1) conserve and prevent the waste of gas;
(2) prevent the waste of gas in drilling and producing operations and in the piping and distribution of gas;
[[Image here]]
(9) otherwise accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 86.042 (Vernon 1993). Section 85.202(b) states:
(b) The commission shall do all things necessary for the conservation of oil and gas and prevention of waste of oil and gas and may adopt other rules and orders as may be necessary for those purposes.
Id. § 85.202(b). Section 86.221 states: “No person may produce gas from a gas well in violation of the valid orders of the commission." Id. § 86.221 (emphasis supplied).
. Harrington v. Railroad Comm’n., 375 S.W.2d 892, 898 (Tex.1964); see L & G Oil Co. v.