dissenting.
[…] I would hold that Duncan is barred from recovering against Littlepage on those causes of action predicated upon Duncan’s admittedly illegal conduct; that the generally accepted definition of production in “paying” or “commercial” quantities does not include “illegal” production; and, therefore, that the evidence of illegal production did not support a finding of production in commercial quantities in this case, as a matter of law. For these reasons, I would affirm the trial court’s judgment.
. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.36 (effective Apr. 7, 1995), chttp://
www.sos.state.tx.us/tac/16/1/3/3,36.html>. Section 86.042 provides:
The commission shall adopt and enforce rules and orders to:
(1) conserve and prevent the waste of gas;
(2) prevent the waste of gas in drilling and producing operations and in the piping and distribution of gas;
[[Image here]]
(9) otherwise accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 86.042 (Vernon 1993). Section 85.202(b) states:
(b) The commission shall do all things necessary for the conservation of oil and gas and prevention of waste of oil and gas and may adopt other rules and orders as may be necessary for those purposes.
Id. § 85.202(b).