dissenting.
[…] Yavapai-Apache Tribe v. Mejia, 906 S.W.2d 152, 160 (Tex.App. — Houston [14 th Dist.] 1995, orig. proceeding [leave denied]) (citing Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex.1987)). “Justice demands a speedy resolution of child custody and child support issues.” See Yavapai-Apache Tribe, 906 S.W.2d at 160. Because the underlying case involves the rights of parents and children in a custody modification proceeding, it is subject to review by mandamus. See id.
Section 157.101 of the Family Code provides as follows:
(a) When the court orders the issuance of a capias as provided in this chapter, the court shall set an appearance bond or security, payable to the obligee or to a person designated by the court, in a reasonable amount.
(b) An appearance bond or security in the amount of $1,000 or a cash bond in the amount of $250 is presumed to be reasonable. Evidence that the respondent has attempted to evade service of process, has previously been found guilty of contempt, or has accrued arrearages over $1,000 is sufficient to rebut the presumption. If the presumption is rebutted, the court shall set a reasonable bond.
Under the statute, when the court issues a capias, it must set an appearance bond or security in a reasonable amount. A $1,000 appearance bond or $250 cash bond is presumed reasonable. That presumption may be rebutted, however, upon the presentation of certain evidence enumerated in.the statute. If the presumption is rebutted, the court shall set bond in the amount it deems reasonable.