dissenting.
[…] . “The defendant in a criminal case is presumed to be innocent until his guilt is established by legal evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, and in case of reasonable doubt as to his guilt he is entitled to be acquitted.” Art. 38.02, V.A.C.C.P. See also V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 2.01 which provides in part:
“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 2.03 entitled “Defense” provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A defense to prosecution . . . is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution. . . .'
******
(c) The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.
*145(d) If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.
(e) A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.”
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Chapter 9, provides in relevant part:
“Section 9.02. Justification as a Defense It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.”
“Section 9.31. Self-Defense