dissenting.
[…] The court replied that the jury had been charged on the law with reference to that facet.
. The indictment alleged the offense in the language of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 19.02, entitled “Murder,” which provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.
. Compare statutory burden of proof on justification defenses such as self defense, provided by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 2.03(d), [set out in n. 31, post], with burden of proof on affirmative defenses, § 2.04(d), supra, which provides:
“If the issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Thus, if self defense were an affirmative defense, the prosecutor’s assertion of the proof burdens would have been correct.