dissenting.
[…] . “The defendant in a criminal case is presumed to be innocent until his guilt is established by legal evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, and in case of reasonable doubt as to his guilt he is entitled to be acquitted.” Art. 38.02, V.A.C.C.P. See also V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 2.01 which provides in part:
“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 2.03 entitled “Defense” provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A defense to prosecution . . . is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution. . . .'
******