with whom ROBERTS and HORNBY, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] Emery Waterhouse Co. v. Lea, 467 A.2d 986, 996 (Me.1983); see also Ducey v. United States, 713 F.2d 504, 510 (9th Cir.1983) (Because the recreational use statute limits common law tort liability, the *618consideration exception “must be given the broadest reading that is within the fair intendment of the language used.”); Copeland v. Carson, 46 Wis.2d 337, 347, 174 N.W.2d 745, 749 (1970).
Section 159-A(4)(B) provides that the provisions of section 159-A shall not limit the liability that would otherwise exist “[f]or an injury suffered in any case where permission to pursue any recreational or harvesting activities was granted for a consideration....” 14 M.R.S.A. § 159-A(4)(B).