American Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v. Town of Manchester
[…] To the extent that our earlier opinions *111employ an “essential governmental function” test instead of a “public use” test in determining whether a property is exempt under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), those opinions are overruled.5

V.

The trial court’s factual findings in the instant case, unfortunately, are insufficient to allow us to apply the above test in order to determine plaintiff’s tax-exempt status pursuant to § 3802(4). Therefore, we remand the matter for a new trial.

Reversed and remanded.

32 V.S.A. § 3802 reads in pertinent part: “The following property shall be exempt from taxation:. . . (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses . . . .”

32 V.S.A. § 3840 provides in pertinent part: