American Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v. Town of Manchester
[…] V.

The trial court’s factual findings in the instant case, unfortunately, are insufficient to allow us to apply the above test in order to determine plaintiff’s tax-exempt status pursuant to § 3802(4). Therefore, we remand the matter for a new trial.

Reversed and remanded.

32 V.S.A. § 3802 reads in pertinent part: “The following property shall be exempt from taxation:. . . (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses . . . .”

32 V.S.A. § 3840 provides in pertinent part:

When a society or body of persons associated for a charitable purpose, in whole or in part, . . . owns real estate used exclusively for the purposes of such society, body or organization, such real estate may be exempted from taxation, either in whole or in part, for a period not exceeding ten years, if the town so votes. Upon the expiration of such exemption, a town may vote additional periods of exemption not exceeding five years each.

The Court also stated that the test was not limited to property used in providing educational services. Brattleboro Child Dev., 138 Vt. at 407, 416 A.2d at 155.

The dissent objects that the Court will not be able to' distinguish between public, pious and charitable uses.