The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] Section 84 regulates the size and weight of all vehicles, not just those vehicles registered in New Jersey, that travel on the State’s highways. Section 84b addresses permissible height, length, and width dimensions, and establishes maximum allowable weights for single axles, N.J.S.A. 39:3-84b(l) and (3); tandem axles, N.J.S.A. 39:3 — 84b(2); and combinations of axles, N.J.S.A. 39:3-84b(5). Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 39:3-84b(4) sets a maximum gross-weight limitation of 80,000 pounds, which is the maximum weight allowable for New Jersey to remain eligible for federal highway funds. See 23 U.S.C. § 127. Section 84.1 provides that vehicles registered as constructor vehicles “shall be limited to a maximum gross vehicle weight, including load or *95contents, as shown on the registration certificate of that vehicle.”
Violations of Sections 84b and 84.1 are deemed “excess weight violations” and are subject to mandatory fines pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:3-84.3j.5
The essence of defendants’ argument is that Sections 84 and 20 serve mutually exclusive purposes.