St. John's Regional Health Center, Inc. v. Windler
[…] However, the definition of “non-economic damages” in § 538.205(7) is broad. Such a broad definition of damages makes it clear that the legislature intended that the term “personal injuries” in Chapter 538 include all actions for injuries to the person, whether to the person’s rights or to the person’s body. See Gray, 319 S.W.2d at 584. We hold that damages for “false imprisonment” are damages for “personal injury” within the meaning of § 538.225.1. Windler’s argument to the contrary is rejected.

We affirm.

PARRISH, C.J., dissents in separate opinion. CROW, P.J., concurs.

.Pertinent portions of § 538.225, RSMo 1986, read, as follows:

"1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury ... on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or his attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition."

. As provided by Rule 74.01(b), the trial court found there was no just reason to delay an appeal of its order, thereby enabling the defendant to appeal from the order of dismissal.