Ortega v. State
[…] On original submission we held that, because the salesperson filled out the required credit forms, accepted appellant’s proffered card, and ultimately extended him credit, that appellant had intended to fraudulently obtain services as well as property. Upon reconsideration, we do not believe that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant intended to obtain services. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.01(7) defines “service” as:

“(1) ‘Service’ includes:
“(A) labor and professional services;
“(B) telecommunication, public utility, and transportation service;
“(C) lodging, restaurant service, and entertainment; and
“(D) the supply of a motor vehicle or other property for use.”

The Practice Commentary to V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.04 (1974) analyzes the definition of “service” as follows: