Ortega v. State
[…] However, because the charge instructed the jury that it must find both property and services before returning a guilty verdict, then it was necessary that there be sufficient proof of both means alleged. Otherwise, a guilty verdict would be deemed contrary to the law and the evidence.5

Because the evidence is insufficient to support a finding of intent to fraudulently obtain both property and services, the cause is reversed and a judgment of acquittal is ordered. Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1 (1978).

TEAGUE, J., concurs in result.

. V.T.C.A., Sec. 32.31, in pertinent part, is as follows:

“A person commits an offense if:
"(1) with intent to obtain property or service fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card with knowledge that:
"(A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder;
[[Image here]]

. All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.

. The terms of the credit sale were, in pertinent parts, as follows: