The record of April 6th, quoted supra, discloses that the entry of forfeiture and ordering the show cause writ of scire facias preceded the entry sustaining appellant’s motion to dismiss and discharging appellant from the criminal charge.
Appellant cites State v. Carson, 323 Mo. 46, 18 S.W.2d 457, 459, and *853State v. Hughes, Mo.App., 223 S.W.2d 106, 107, 109 [8]. Under § 547.210, when an indictment or information is adjudged insufficient, the court, in proper circumstances, “may cause the defendant to be ■committed or recognized to answer a new indictment or information.” The trial court in the Hughes case sustained defendant’s motion to quash the information and ordered that “ ‘the defendant be discharged and go hence without day.’ ” The State then appealed.