It was his duty to appear and await the action of the court. The court was under no obligation to incur the risk of the trial being delayed by motions filed on behalf of appellant on the trial date during appellant’s absence. Appellant, by failing to appear, incurred the risk of the forfeiture. State v. Haverstick, Mo., 326 S.W.2d 92, 97, states: “ ‘The breach of the bond takes place when the defendant fails to report in court as required and the court enters that fact of record.’ State v. Wynne, 238 Mo.App. 436, 181 S.W.2d 781, 783.” The provision of Sup.Ct.R. 29.02 (see § 546.030) that no person shall be tried for a misdemeanor “unless he be personally present or the court and prosecuting attorney consent to such trial * * * in the absence of the defendant” is subject to such consent being in response to a request by the accused. City of St. Louis v. Moore, Mo.App., 288 S.W.2d 383, 385; City of St. Louis v. Walker, Mo.App., 309 S.W.2d 671, 673, 675, involving municipal traffic violations before the St.