State Ex Rel. McCubbin v. Ginn
[…] State Ex Rel. McCubbin v. Ginn

*125STORCKMAN, Judge

(concurring).

In concurring with the majority opinion, I wish to state and emphasize some additional matters.

Not only does § 537.020 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provide for the survival of actions for personal injuries and wrongful death against the legal representatives of deceased persons, but it also authorizes and requires the probate court to appoint such a representative where the sole purpose is to prosecute a right of action for death or personal injury.

Subsection 2 of § 537.020 provides that: “The existence of the right of action for death or personal injury that does not result in death shall be sufficient to authorize and to require the appointment of a personal representative for the person liable for such death or injury by the probate court upon his death upon the written application of any person interested in such right of action for death or injury.” Emphasis added. Upon proper application of any person interested in the right of action, the issuance of letters of administration is mandatory.