dissenting:
[…] After intense and concerned reflection, I find myself obliged to agree that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury that appellants could be found guilty of criminal homicide based solely upon a finding of a breach by omission of an oral contract.
The theory of the Commonwealth at trial was that the failure of appellants to fulfill the alleged civil contract to provide food, shelter, personal and medical care to Mr. Kly was alone sufficient to support a finding of first and/or third degree murder.1
*404Section 301(b)(2) of the- Crimes Code provides, in relevant part:
Liability for the commission of any offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless ... a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law. (Emphasis added).'
18 Pa.C.S. § 301(b)(2).
“An omission to act may create criminal culpability under our Crimes Code even though the law defining the offense, as here, requires an ‘act’ where, ‘a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.’ 18 Pa.C.S. § 301(b)(2).” Commonwealth v. Cardwell, 357 Pa.Super. 38, 44, 515 A.2d 311, 314 (1986), allo. denied, 515 Pa. 573, 527 A.2d 535 (1987).