See State Dept, of Labor v. Board of Public Utils., 910 S.W.2d 737, 740 (Mo.App.1995). A companion section to section 290.210, i.e., section 290.230.1, provides, in pertinent part, that “not less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages ... shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any *113public body engaged in the construction of public works, exclusive of maintenance work.” § 290.230.1(emphasis added); see Associated Gen. Contractors v. Department of Labor, 898 S.W.2d 587, 590 (Mo. App.1995).
We also observe that section 290.210, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
As used in sections 290.210 to 290.340, unless the context indicates otherwise: (1) “Construction” includes construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, alteration, painting and decorating, or major repair.