A chose in action, such as Petit’s pending malpractice action, is not listed as an exemption from execution by the provisions of 14 M.R.S.A. §§ 4421-4426 (Supp. 1990). But see id. § 4422(15) (exemption of $400 for “any property" of a debtor). Under the common law, however, a chose in action is beyond the reach of attachment and execution. See Martel v. Bearce, 311 A.2d 540, 544 (Me.1973). Thus, New England Mortgage must find authority for its lien, if any, in the specific statutory provisions for enforcement of money judgments.
. 14 M.R.S.A. § 3131(9) provides:
Lien. An order entered pursuant to this section shall constitute a lien against the property which is the subject of the order and against the proceeds of any disposition of the property by the judgment debtor which occurs at any time after entry of the order. The lien shall extend to proceeds of any disposition of the property, real or personal, subject to the lien of the judgment creditor to the extent that a secured party would have an interest in the proceeds under Title 11, section 9-306. The lien shall be for the full amount of the unpaid judgment, interest and costs, and shall become perfected as to 3rd parties on the earlier of:
A.The time the judgment creditor or purchaser takes possession of the property;
B. If the property is real estate, the time when an attested copy of the turnover or sale order is filed with the registry of deeds where a mortgage would be filed to be duly perfected;
C. If the property is personalty against which a security interest may be perfected by filing pursuant to Title 11, the time when an attested copy of the turnover or sale order is filed with the filing officer where a filing would be required under Title 11, section 9-401;
D. If the property is a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is required, the time when an attested copy of the turnover or sale order is delivered to the office of the Secretary of State where notice would be delivered pursuant to Title 29, section 2374, subsection 1; or
E. If the judgment creditor or purchaser takes possession of the property, or if an order is recorded, filed or delivered pursuant to this subsection during the pendency of any properly perfected prejudgment or post-judgment attachment obtained in the underlying action, or any judgment lien created pursuant to section 4651, the time when the attachment or lien was duly perfected against the property-