State Ex Rel. Utility Consumers Council of Missouri, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Section 393.130(4) and § 393.270(3) refer to a “sliding scale” rate. Although no specific reference to this term was made in respondent’s brief or in oral argument, the utilities did argue before the commission that the provision for a sliding scale authorized a fuel adjustment clause, and in their briefs in this court appellants responded to such argument. The commission relied in part on this provision in its 1974 order. Since respondents did refer us to the provisions containing this term, we will discuss its applicability to the use of an FAC.

Section 393.130 specifies that generally the same rate must be charged to all within the same class, but that this should not be construed to prohibit “establishing a sliding scale for a fixed period for the automatic adjustment of charges for gas, electricity, . service rendered or to be rendered and the dividends to be paid stockholders of such . . . electrical corporation . . ” § 393.130(4) (emphasis supplied). In order to permit sliding scales, § 393.270(3) excepts the case of a sliding scale from the requirement that the price fixed by the commission be the maximum price.

A “sliding scale” was defined in Bertha A. Mining Co. v.