Crippen v. Central Jersey Concrete Pipe Co.
[…] On the day of the accident, while performing those duties, Crippen fell into the sand hopper and suffocated. Crippen’s body was discovered buried in the sand when a coworker released sand from the chute at the bottom of the hopper.

On January 22, 1999, Annabelle Crippen, Administratrix ad Prosequendum and General Administratrix, filed a wrongful-death complaint against Crippen’s employer. The complaint alleges that the accident was caused by the willful and wanton actions on the part of defendant, and as a result, the claim falls within the intentional wrong exception to N.J.S.A. 34:15-8. N.J.S.A. 34:15-8, commonly referred to as the “exclusive remedy provision/’ provides:

Such agreement shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of then- rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof than as provided in this article and an acceptance of all the provisions of this article, and shall bind the employee and for compensation for the employee’s death shall bind the employee’s personal representatives, surviving spouse and next of kin, as well as the employer, and those