Hoffman v. Knight
[…] Specifically, Lehman alleged that Appel-lees failed to show how his proposed testimony related to the issues in the complaint, that the information sought through his testimony could be obtained by no other means or that Appellees would be prejudiced without his testimony.

¶ 18 Section 5325(a)(2), 42 Pa.C.S., provides, in pertinent part, “A deposition to obtain testimony or documents or other things in a matter pending in this Commonwealth may be taken outside this Commonwealth ... before a person commissioned by the tribunal of this Commonwealth.” Section 5325 continues, “A commission or a letter rogatory shall be issued after notice and application to the court, and on terms that are just and appropriate. It is not requisite to the issuance of a commission or a letter rogatory that the *208taking of the deposition in any other manner is impractical or inconvenient, and both a commission and a letter rogatory may be issued in proper cases.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5325(b).

¶ 19 A “court will not issue a commission or letters rogatory merely because it is in the best interests of the petitioner.” See In re Mackarus’ Estate, 431 Pa. 585, 594, 246 A.2d 661, 665-666 (Pa.1968) (quoting Garrett’s Estate, 335 Pa. 287, 6 A.2d 858 (1939)).