Reichardt v. Flynn
[…] The Court of Special Appeals also indicated, in one part of its opinion, that if Flynn had been entitled to appeal the Superintendent’s action, the “second prong” of Gersh v. Ambrose would have been met, as “adequate procedural safeguards are available at the appellate level.” Ibid. As previously mentioned, however, the intermediate appellate court held “that Flynn did not have the opportunity to appeal or request a hearing.” 131 Md.App. at 397, 749 A.2d at 203. We disagree.

Section 4-205(c) of the Education Article of the Maryland Code provides as follows:

“(c) Interpretation of law; controversies and disputes.—
(1) Subject to the authority of the State Board under § 2-205(e) of this article, each county superintendent shall explain the true intent and meaning of:
(1) The school law; and
(ii) The applicable bylaws of the State Board.
(2) Subject to the provisions of § 6-203 and Subtitle 4 of Title 6 of this article and without charge to the parties concerned, each county superintendent shall decide all controversies and disputes that involve:
(i) The rules and regulations of the county board; and
(ii) The proper administration of the county public school system.
(3) A decision of a county superintendent may be appealed to the county board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county superintendent. The decision may be further appealed to the State Board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board.”

*374In this case, after quoting § 4-205(c), the Court of Special Appeals stated (131 Md.App. at 401, 749 A.2d at 206):