Dovalina v. State
[…] In the present case the indictment alleged that appellant intentionally attempted to kill. This alleges the offense because attempt includes the word intent. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01(a). Garcia v. State, 541 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), holds that the State did not have the burden of proving that a defendant had the specific intent to commit murder in an attempted murder case.

The Legislature has provided that the exact words in defining an offense do not have to be alleged in an indictment. Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., Following Statutory Words, provides:

“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.”

The indictment alleges that the attempt to kill Officer Powell was by cutting and stabbing with a knife and by shooting him with a gun.