Dovalina v. State
[…] The indictment, in substance, alleged that appellant

“. . on or about May 23, 1975, did then and there unlawfully, knowingly and intentionally attempt to cause the death of Jerry Powell by cutting and stabbing him with a knife and by shooting him with a gun, the said Jerry Powell being a peace officer acting in the lawful discharge of his official duties and the said Defendant then and there knew the said Jerry Powell was a peace officer acting in the discharge of his official duty.”

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01(a), defines criminal attempt as follows:

*380“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”

Capital murder of a peace officer is defined in Y.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 19.03(a)(1), as follows: