Deen v. Stevens
[…] Whether denominated as “idiots, lunatics or infants,” Act of December 18, 1817, § 1, Lamar’s Compilation of Georgia Laws, 1810-1819, p. 31, or “[mjinors and persons who are legally incompetent because of mentad retardation or mental illness,” OCGA § 9-3-90 (a), we have recognized that these categories of persons lack the ability to handle their legal affairs and that it offends all notions of decency and fairness for the law to require them to take legal action when they are so obviously incapable of doing so on their own.

With the enactment of OCGA § 9-3-73 (b), however, the Legislature chose to strip these most vulnerable citizens of the tolling protection historically granted to them. “[A]ll persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness and all minors who have attained the age of five years shall be subject to the periods of limitation for actions for medical malpractice provided in this article.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. By so providing, the Legislature carved out a special exception to the traditional *614tolling accorded to all of these vulnerable citizens except for those who would bring medical malpractice actions.