Harper Building Systems, Inc. v. Upjohn Co.
[…] I decline to join in an opinion by which a quarter of a million dollars is awarded to a businessman who has not shown any right to be so enriched at the expense of another business. I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.

. The jury found that Harper purchased materials from Upjohn costing $1,600 and no appeal has been taken from the judgment awarding that sum to Harper.

. All references herein are to the Texas U.C.C., as codified in Vernon’s Texas Business & Commerce Code Annotated.

. § 2.719(c): “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages or injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”