The language of the instruction followed KRS 525.060(l)(b) and (d). The verdict of guilty, however, did not specify under which subsection the appellee’s conduct fell. The disorderly conduct statute, KRS 525.060, provides as follows:
525.060 Disorderly conduct
(1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when in a public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof, he:
(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or
(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or
(c) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other emergency; or
(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
(2) Disorderly conduct is a Class B misdemeanor.
Commentary to subsection (l)(b) prohibits unreasonable noise. “Reasonable” in this context depends upon the time, place, nature and purpose of the noise. “Unreasonable” was preferred over “loud” because loud noises may be appropriate in some places and on some occasions.