State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Adams
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Murphy, 226 Ga. 710, 714 (177 SE2d 257) (1970).

Ga. Automobile Ins. Law § 29:1 (2010 ed.). It is this underlying purpose, not Georgia’s full compensation rule, which must guide this case because no subrogation rights of an insurer are associated with a hospital lien. See Holland v. State Farm, Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 236 Ga. App. 832 (2) (513 SE2d 48) (1999).1

To determine whether a tortfeasor’s available coverage may be reduced by the payment of a hospital lien, one must consider the fundamental nature of the lien, itself. OCGA § 44-14-470 (b) provides:

Any person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating a hospital, nursing home, or physician practice or providing traumatic burn care medical practice in this state shall have a lien for the reasonable charges for hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or traumatic burn care medical practice care and treatment of an injured person, which lien shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such person on account of injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated the hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or provider of traumatic burn care medical practice care, subject, however, to any attorney’s lien. The lien provided for in this subsection is only a lien against such causes of action and shall not be a lien against such injured person, such legal representative, or any other property or assets of such persons and shall not be evidence of such person’s failure to pay a debt. . . .

At its most basic level, this statute recognizes that a hospital is entitled to directly bill the patient for its services and to rely solely on the patient to pay for medical services rendered.