Lawrence Systems, Inc. Ex Rel. Douglas-Guardian Warehouse Corp. v. Superior Feeders, Inc.
[…] Tex.Civ.Prae. & Rem.Code Ann. § 35.003(b)-(c) (Vernon 1986).

*213Subsequently, Superior Feeders, Vogel and Elliott, collectively referred to as Superi- or Feeders, moved the trial court to vacate the judgment and have it declared null, void and unenforceable. As the basis for the motion, Superior Feeders alleged that the 23 September 1992 judgment was nothing more than a memorialization of the 22 March 1977 judgment and not entitled to full faith and credit in Texas, because its 29 October 1992 filing, and an action to seek its enforcement, are barred by the 10 year limitations period of section 16.066 which, in its entirety, reads:

(a) An action on a foreign judgment is barred in this state if the action is barred under the laws of the jurisdiction where rendered.
(b) An action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the action may not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before the commencement of the action in this state.
(c) In this section “foreign judgment” means a judgment or decree rendered in another state or a foreign country.

Supporting the motion, Elliott and Vogel filed affidavits stating that they had lived in Texas for at least the last 10 years.