Lawrence Systems, Inc. Ex Rel. Douglas-Guardian Warehouse Corp. v. Superior Feeders, Inc.
[…] With its second and fifth points of error, Lawrence Systems contends that such a determination was erroneous because the plain language of the statutes makes a stated distinction between actions on foreign judgments and proceedings under the Act. Pointing out that its proceeding under the Act was basically a filing procedure, not an action, Lawrence Systems represents that a distinction between an action under section 16.066 and a proceeding under the Act is recognized by section 35.008 of the Act, which provides that “[a] judgment creditor *214retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter.”

Without question, Texas has the power to prescribe the period of limitation for actions in its own forum upon judgments rendered in other jurisdictions, Collin County Nat. Bank v.