Ultra Telecom, Inc. v. State
[…] OCGA §§ 16-12-35; 16-12-32. Because the machines at issue here are illegal gambling devices, in that they do not comport with the plain restrictions for “bona fide coin operated amusement games or devices” as defined in OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (2), I must respectfully dissent from the majority’s erroneous conclusion that the State was not entitled to condemn the machines involved here.

OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (2) provides:

A player of bona fide coin operated amusement games or devices described in paragraph (1) of this subsection4 may accumulate winnings for the successful play of such bona *73fide coin operated amusement games or devices through tokens, vouchers, points, or tickets. Points may be accrued on the machine or device. A player may carry over points on one play to subsequent plays. A player may redeem accumulated tokens, vouchers, or tickets for noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties so long as the amount of tokens, vouchers, or tickets received does not exceed $5.00 for a single play.

In construing this statute,

we apply the fundamental rules of statutory construction that require us to construe [the] statute according to its terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.