Ultra Telecom, Inc. v. State
[…] State v. Fielden, 280 Ga. 444, 448 (629 SE2d 252) (2006). It is not our function to rewrite the law, but to “look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.” OCGA § 1-3-1 (a).

Here, the plain language of the statute is clear. A player “may accumulate winnings for the successful play of [a] bona fide coin operated amusement game[ ] or device[ ] through tokens, vouchers, points, or tickets,” and accrued points may be “carrfied] over ... on one play to subsequent plays.” OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (2). However, a player may only “redeem accumulated tokens, vouchers, or tickets for noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties so long as the amount of tokens, vouchers, or tickets received does not exceed $5.00 for a single play.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. Thus, no matter how many points or tickets are carried over from a prior game, a player cannot legally redeem his or her total sum of accumulated points for any value “exceed[ing] $5.00 for a single play.” Id.