Ultra Telecom, Inc. v. State
[…] Patrick H. Head, District Attorney, Amelia G. Pray, Christopher W. Timmons, Samuel W. Lengen, Assistant District Attorneys, for the State.

Because the machines in question allow players to redeem accumulated points for a value in excess of $5 for a single play, they are not “bona fide coin operated amusement games or devices,” but rather, illegal gambling devices that are subject to condemnation by the State. Id. See also OCGA § 16-12-32. I therefore respectfully dissent from the majority.

I am authorized to state that Justice Hines and Justice Nahmias join in this dissent.

OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) provides:

Nothing in this part shall apply to a coin operated game or device designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which involves some skill in its operation if it rewards the player exclusively with:
(A) Free replays;
(B) Merchandise limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not more than $5.00 received for a single play of the game or device;
(C) Points, tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings which may he exchanged for rewards set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph or subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or a combination of rewards set out in subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; or
(D) Any combination of rewards set out in two or more of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph.

*73This subsection shall not apply, however, to any game or device classified by the United States government as requiring a federal gaming stamp under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or any item described as a gambling device in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12-20.