Gibson v. State
[…] I do not believe that the trial court’s statements in this case intimated to the jury an opinion about the guilt of the accused, but instead simply explained that the court was trying to do its job of avoiding significant errors in the trial, and I do not believe that Gibson was otherwise prejudiced by the court’s comments. Because the other errors that Gibson enumerates also would not require reversal, I would affirm his convictions, and I therefore respectfully dissent.

I am authorized to state that Presiding Justice Carley joins in this dissent.

OCGA § 17-8-57 provides as follows:

It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.