Singleton v. Norris
[…] Endell decision, we held that Singleton’s remedy is under § 16-90-506(d)(l) which the court declared to be constitutional. As I pointed out above, § 16-90-506(a)(l) places Singleton’s remedies for evaluation and review with the executive branch.

Lastly, the majority court offers the hollow suggestion that this court somehow has authority to stay an inmate’s execution even though § 16-90-506 only gives this court such authority when appeals or writs of error are involved. No such writ or appeal is before us. Nonetheless, the majority points to language in provision (a)(1) of § 16-90-506 which reads, “or should the execution of the sentence be stayed by any competent judicial proceeding,” and avails Singleton another judicial hearing. It takes little or no thought to understand that, under § 16-90-506, “a competent judicial proceeding” as far as the Arkansas Supreme Court is concerned is where an appeal or a writ of error is involved.