The child is doing well in current placement.”
A. C.’s mother surrendered her parental rights to DFACS and released the child for adoption on March 12, 2009. In November 2009, with DFACS’s consent, Goudeau petitioned the superior court to adopt A. C. The petition included the juvenile court’s order terminating the biological father’s parental rights and the biological mother’s surrender of her parental rights to DFCAS and consent to adoption. As required by OCGA § 19-8-16 (a), DFACS conducted “a complete and thorough investigation of the entire matter, including a criminal records check” of the petitioner.