See generally OCGA § 49-5-8 (a) (7). Consequently, as long as these laws are constitutional, neither the superior court nor this court has the authority to amend the law to establish what it deems are better qualifications for those seeking to adopt. The issue for the court was simply to apply the law as written and determine whether it was in the child’s best interest to allow the adoption. This the court did not do.
OCGA § 19-8-3 establishes the legal requirements for an adoptive parent. Among other things, the prospective parent must be at least 25 or married and living with his or her spouse, and must be “financially, physically, and mentally able to have permanent custody of the child.” OCGA § 19-8-3 (a) (4). If the prospective parent is married, the petition must be filed in the name of both spouses. OCGA § 19-8-3 (c). Otherwise,