Although the superior court initially issued an order to show cause why the petition should not be granted, in January 2010 the court issued another order directing Goudeau to show cause in February 20.10 why her petition should not be dismissed and why she should not lose custody of A. C. “because petitioner is and has been living in a meretricious relationship with a man to whom she is not married.”
Shortly before the scheduled hearing the trial court appointed a *720guardian ad litem to represent A. C.’s interests, as allowed by OCGA § 19-8-17 (c) (“If at any time it appears to the court that interests of the child may conflict with those of any petitioner, the court may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child. . .