PharmFlex, Inc. v. Division of Employment Security
[…] Ms. Mellilo was in the office on Monday, November 27. That afternoon, she was notified that her father’s uncle in Connecticut had passed away and she left for the funeral to accompany Mr. Mellilo. The first day Ms. Mellilo and her father were in the office after the funeral was December 1st, the day the request for a hearing was prepared and mailed.

The threshold issue which the Appeals Tribunal addressed was whether PharmFlex demonstrated good cause, within the meaning of § 288.130.4, to extend the fifteen-day time period available to file an appeal under § 288.130.3. Section 288.130, establishing the procedure for an appeal from an administrative determination of liability, provides in part:

3. A deputy shall make an ex parte determination after investigation but without hearing with respect to any matter pertaining to the liability of an employing unit which does not involve a claimant. The deputy shall promptly notify any interested employing units of each such determination and the reason for it. The division shall grant a hearing before an appeals tribunal to any employing unit appealing from any such ex parte determination provided an appeal is filed in writing within fifteen days following the date of notification or the mailing of such determination to the party’s last known address. In the absence of an appeal any such determination shall become final at the expiration of a fifteen-day period_2.
4. The fifteen-day period provided in subsection 3 of this section may, for good cause, be extended.

(Emphasis added).

Under subsection 4, the time period to file an appeal may be extended for good cause. The term “good cause” is defined by regulation in 8 CSR 10-5.040(4):