dissenting.
[…] . Our dismissal of these claims does not necessarily foreclose relief for this applicant. If he did not receive credit to which he was entitled for time served pretrial, he may still petition the trial court for an Order Nunc Pro Tunc correcting his sentence. His entitlement to time credit for pretrial confinement, while not constitutionally mandated, see Caraway v. State, 550 S.W.2d 699 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), has been made mandatory by the Legislature. See TexCode Crim. Proc. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (Vernon Supp.1997) ("the court ... shall give the defendant credit on his sentence ... from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court”)(emphasis added); Ex parte Green, 688 S.W.2d 555, 557 (Tex.Crim.App.1985). And as we have repeatedly held, "where a defendant has been denied credit for jail time to which he is entitled, the trial court may enter appropriate nunc pro tunc orders authorizing credit for the appropriate time.”