Grazia v. South Carolina State Plastering, LLC
[…] The notice of claim must contain the following:
(1) a statement that the claimant asserts a construction defect;
(2) a description of the claim or claims in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the construction defect; and
(8) a description of any results of the defect, if known. The contractor or subcontractor shall advise the claimant within fifteen days of receipt of the claim if the construction
*580defect is not sufficiently stated and shall request clarification.

S.C.Code Ann. § 40-59-840 (emphasis added).

The Act specifies that within “thirty days from service of the notice,” the contractor or subcontractor must notify the claimant of his “election under this section.” § 40-59-850(A).8 “Failure to respond within thirty days is deemed a denial of the claim.” Id. “If the parties cannot settle the dispute pursuant to this article, the claimant may proceed with a civil action or other remedy provided by contract or by law.” § 40-59-850(C).