DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7314, 7341. The only exception to this rule is when an arbitration decision violates stated public policy, not present in this case. Therefore, whether or not the underlying arbitration decision in this matter was correctly decided, I do not believe we can reach that issue or upset the arbitration award. Therefore, I am constrained to dissent.
¶ 2 Prior to the Uniform Arbitration Act of 1980, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7300 et seq., our Court had jurisdiction to review errors of law that may have occurred during arbitration. However, the Arbitration Act removed that jurisdiction with section 7314(a)(2), which states:
The fact that the relief awarded by the arbitrators was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
The legislature has made it abundantly clear that an error of law, up to and including a bald misapplication or misinterpretation of the law, is not reviewable by our Court and cannot be the reason for vacating or refusing to confirm an award. To change the situation, either the legislature has to change the law or the insurance company has to provide for different arbitration procedures.