*548 OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 1/27/04, at 3 (citing Thompson v. WCAB (USF & G Co.), 801 A.2d 635 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002) (claimant cannot avoid employer’s statutory subrogation lien by apportioning third-party award to pain and suffering rather than lost wages)).
There is no question Utica is entitled to subrogation under the plain language of the Act since this case clearly involves a compensable injury caused by the act of a third party. Under § 671, Utica “shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party” for any workers’ compensation benefits paid. 77 P.S. § 671. However, it is equally clear that the legislature intended for an award under the Wrongful Death Statute to be administered as it would be in the case of intestacy, and that the broad right to disclaim under the PEF Code allows “[a]