*548 OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] We remand this matter to the trial court for an order distributing the settlement proceeds in a manner consistent with this opinion.
Order reversed; case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Former Justice NEWMAN did not participate in the decision of this case. Justice CASTILLE and Justice BALDWIN join the opinion. Chief Justice CAPPY files a concurring opinion. Justice BAER files a dissenting opinion. Justice SAYLOR dissents.. Section 2102 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (PEF Code) states:
The intestate share of a decedent’s surviving spouse is:
(3) If there are surviving issue of the decedent all of whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the first $30,000 plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate.
20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(3). Section 2103 provides that if there is no surviving spouse or if there remains a balance to which the surviving spouse is not entitled, the balance shall pass to the decedent's issue, if any exist. Id., § 2103(1). Each of the decedent's issue shall take in equal shares.