*548 OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] The purpose of the Wrongful Death Statute is to compensate the decedent’s relatives for their loss. Tulewicz v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 529 Pa. 588, 606 A.2d 427, 431 (1992). The damages recovered are therefore not part of the decedent’s estate; rather, they constitute compensation to the individual family members for their loss. Id., at 431 (citing Miller v. Preitz, 422 Pa. 383, 221 A.2d 320 (1966), overruled on other grounds, Kassab v. Central Soya, 432 Pa. 217, 246 A.2d 848 (1968)).
The right to disclaim under § 6201 of PEF Code is granted to any “person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means, including ... a person entitled to take by intestacy....” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6201. The comment supplied by the Pennsylvania Joint State Government Commission — which may be used in determining the intent of the General Assembly, see 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939; In re Martin’s Estate, 365 Pa. 280, 74 A.2d 120, 122 (1950) — states one of the legislature’s goals in