Particularly, the Commission maintains that, because the term “wild mammals” is not defined by the Game Code or the Commission’s regulations, it should be understood according to its common usage. “Wild,” the Commission asserts, connotes “mammals living in a state of nature,” which the Commission maintains cannot include privately owned animals living in enclosures. Brief for Commission at 12. In support of this interpretation, the Commission cites sections of the Game Code that it believes support its reading of the relevant terms. At 34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(a) (“Declaration of policy”), for example, the General Assembly refers to the Commission’s “proprietary ownership, jurisdiction and control of game or wildlife living free in nature,” which the same provision identifies as “a renewable natural resource of this Commonwealth.” 10
*577The linchpin of the Commission’s argument, however, is not the superiority of its interpretations over alternative readings, per se.