The Game and Wildlife Code makes it illegal to hunt through use of poison or chemical of any kind. 34 Pa.C.S. § 2308(9). Thus, the Commission effectively argues that the hunting of captive animals on fenced, private property may be undertaken by means such as drugs or restraint that violate, at a minimum, the spirit of the Game and Wildlife Code. This is an untenably narrow interpretation of its statutory mandate. Cf, inter alia, 34 Pa.C.S. § 103(a) (vesting the Commission with “ownership, jurisdiction over and control of game or -wildlife ... to be controlled, regulated and disposed of in accordance with this title”); 34 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a) (directing the Commission “to promulgate regulations as it deems necessary and appropriate to protect[ ], preserv[e] and manage[] game or wildlife and game or wildlife habitat”); 34 Pa.C.S. §§ 2163-64 (charging the Commission with regulating the unlawful importation of