OP1NION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Thus, we hold, if the defendant so requests at the guilt/innocence phase of trial, the trial court must instruct the jury not to consider extraneous offense evidence admitted for a limited purpose unless it believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the extraneous offense.8
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is AFFIRMED.
WHITE, J., not participating.. Section 22.07(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits [terroristic threat] if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or properly with intent to:
[[Image here]]
(2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury....
TexPenal Code Ann. § 22.07(a)(2).
. Rule 404(b) of the Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence provides, in pertinent part:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.