with whom Associate Judge FERREN and Senior Judge MACK join, and with whom Associate Judge REID joins as to Parts II, III and IV, concurring:
[…] Id. at 688. The discussion of that right, however, embraces “exercising the right to free speech." Id. § 34, at 706.
. This court has, however, previously adopted the second enumerated exception. See Adams, supra, 597 A.2d at 32.
. Bishop was the president of a "production credit association” apparently controlled by FICB.
. In ruling in the plaintiff's favor, the court in Bishop also stated:
Recognition of the exception supports our tradition of free, direct and truthful testimony at legislative hearings, a policy Oklahoma has implicitly recognized. Cf. Okl. Stat. Ann. title 12, § 411 (1988) ("No testimony given by a witness ... before any committee ... shall be used as evidence in any criminal proceeding against him in any court-”).
908 F.2d at 662. This statutory provision, like D.C.Code § 1-224, can be read as supportive of an employee's freedom to testify.