Fluehr v. City of Cape May
[…] A separate relevant provision of the TCA deals with public employees. It provides: “A public employee is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility.” N.J.SA 59:3-11. Although both of those statutes are relevant to issues of liability, neither addresses the public entity’s claim of immunity.

The City of Cape May contends that it is entitled to immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 and -9. The unimproved public property immunity provides:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach.
[N.J.SA 59:4-8.]

Section 4-9, titled “Unimproved and unoccupied portions of certain lands — immunity,” provides: