Fluehr v. City of Cape May
[…] Fielder v. Stonack, 141 N.J. 101, 118, 661 A.2d 231 (1995). “Except as otherwise provided by [the TCA], a *540public employee is liable for injuries caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.” N.J.S.A. 59:3-la. Any immunity provided a public employee must be independent of a public entity’s immunity under the TCA. The source of a public employee’s immunity can be the TCA itself, N.J.S.A 59:3 — lb, or any other statute or common law. Fielder, supra, 141 N.J. at 118, 661 A.2d 231; Chatman v. Hall, 128 N.J. 394, 404-05, 608 A.2d 263 (1992).

-B-

N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 establishes a standard for determining whether a public entity may be liable for negligent supervision of a public recreational facility. It provides: “A public entity is not liable for failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in [N.J.S.A 59:4-1 to -9].” A separate relevant provision of the TCA deals with public employees.