“Congress made the definition broad because it wanted it to be broad.” Order of R.R. Telegraphers v. Chi. & N.W. R.R. Co., 362 U.S. 330, 335-36, 80 S.Ct. 761, 4 L.Ed.2d 774 (1960); see Jacksonville Bulk Terminals, 457 U.S. at 712, 102 S.Ct. 2672 (observing that “the statutory definition itself is extremely broad”).
Congress also explicitly stated the meaning of “involving or growing out of’ a labor dispute. “A case shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation....” 29 U.S.C. § 113(a). Congress described categories of such disputes in sweeping terms: “[Wjhether such dispute is (1) between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees; ... or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a ‘labor dispute’ [as defined in section 113(c) quoted above] of ‘persons participating or interested’ therein.” Id. A person or association is