dissenting.
[…] The Attorney General’s August 25, 1992 letter denying representation stated: “This decision is based on the actions of Professor Chasin____” In addition, the letter recited that there would be a serious question of a conflict of interest if the Attorney General were to represent both Chasin and the State. The letter concluded: “In light of this determination, whether Professor Chasin will be entitled to indemnification by the State will be governed by the provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:10-2.”
N.J.S.A 59:10-2 provides indemnification for tortious conduct if the employee establishes that the act or omission complained of occurred within the scope of the employment and the State fails to establish that the employee “acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.”
It is certain that the record in this case does not establish that the teacher’s actions were the result of fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.