Dawkins v. Meyer
[…] We acknowledge the harshness of the result of the decision we make today. However, the power to change such a result by amending our constitution lies not in our hands, but in the hands of the sovereign people of the State of Texas.8

* * # * # *

*451For the foregoing reasons, Dawkins’ petition for writ of mandamus is denied.

Dissenting opinion by GONZALEZ, J., joined by HIGHTOWER, J. Dissenting opinion by GAMMAGE, J., joined by MAUZY, J.

. See, e.g., Act of August 30, 1991, 72d Leg., C.S., ch. 19, art. V, § 4, 1991 Tex.Gen.Laws 365, 1004 *446(1991-1993 appropriations act).

. Article III, section 19 provides:

No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term to which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.

This provision has been characterized by the United States Supreme Court as imposing a "waiting period” for state officials before they become eligible for the legislature. Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957, 967, 102 S.Ct. 2836, 2846, 73 L.Ed.2d 508 (1982).