King Ex Rel. Harvey-Barrow v. Beaufort County Board of Education
[…] The statute vests school officials with the authority to issue long-term suspensions to students “who willfully violate [] the policies of conduct established by the local board of education.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-391(c) (2009). Section 115C-47(32a) requires local boards of education to “establish at least one alternative learning *372program and... adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs.” Id. § 115C-47(32a) (2009). In addition to mandating alternative learning programs, the General Assembly requires local boards of education to create “strategies for providing alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion.” Id. The statute encourages school boards to incorporate these strategies into their “safe school plans,” which are “designed to provide that every school... is safe, secure, and orderly----” Id.; N.C.G.S. § 115C-105.47 (2009).