FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (emphasis added). Therefore, the task before us is to harmonize these two provisions and determine whether the service and facilitation fees are gross proceeds derived from the furnishing of sleeping accommodations and, if so, whether Travelscape is engaged in the business of furnishing these accommodations..
A. Service and Facilitation Fees
Travelscape contends it is not required to pay sales tax on the service and facilitation fees it retains because such fees are “derived from” the services it provides, not from the rental charge for the hotel room. We disagree.
Section 12-36-920(A) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2009) imposes a seven percent sales tax on “the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms ... furnished to transients by any ... place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for consideration.” (emphasis added).