FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 2. Within The State
Next, Travelscape argues it is not subject to the Accommodations Tax because it is not engaged in business in South Carolina. Travelscape contends the phrase “within the State” modifies “every person” in subsection (E) and thus imposes the tax only on entities having a physical presence in the State. Because it does not have a physical presence in South Carolina, Travelscape asserts it is not required to remit the tax. Travelscape also contends the absence of a use tax in South Carolina and the lack of a provision dealing with out-of-state business transactions in section 12-36-920 demonstrates that the legislature did not intend to impose the Accommodations Tax on Travelscape. We disagree.
“The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.” S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-920(E) (emphasis added).
We find the language and sentence structure of subsection (E) reveals that “within this State” modifies the preceding terms “engaged or continuing.”