FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 762. Charleston and Mount Pleasant alleged several internet travel companies violated the ordinances by only remitting taxes based on the net rate negotiated with hotels, instead of the marked-up price actually charged to customers on their websites. Id. at 762-68. The legislature enabled municipalities to pass a “local accommodations tax” by enacting section 6-l-520(A) of the South Carolina Code (2004). In section 6-1-510(1), the legislature defined “local accommodations tax” as “a tax on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for accommodations furnished to transients as provided in Section 12-36-920(A) and which is imposed on every person engaged ... in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.” (emphasis added). Like Travelscape in this case, the internet travel companies argued Charleston and Mount Pleasant lacked the power to impose the tax on them because they were not engaged in the business of furnishing accommodations. Hotels.com, 520 F.Supp.2d at 767.