FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, the definition of gross proceeds of sales also applies to gross proceeds.6 Accordingly, “gross proceeds” under section 12-36-920(A) includes the value obtained from the rental of accommodations without deduction for the cost of services. S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-90(l)(b)(ii). Because the cost of services is specifically included in the definition of gross proceeds of sales, we find the fees retained by Travelscape for its services are taxable as gross proceeds.
*99B. Application to Travelscape
Section 12-36-920(E) imposes the Accommodations Tax “on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.” Travelscape argues it is not subject to the Accommodations Tax because it: (A) is not engaged in the business of furnishing accommodations, and (B) does not conduct business within the State.
1. Furnishing Accommodations