FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . In Quill, the Supreme Court overruled Bellas Hess for the proposition that the Due Process Clause requires the taxpayer to be physically present in the jurisdiction in order for the tax to apply. 504 U.S. at 308, 112 S.Ct. at 1911. However, Quill unequivocally affirmed the physical presence requirement in evaluating whether the nexus requirement has been met for Commerce Clause purposes. Id. at 317, 112 S.Ct. at 1916.
. Travelscape is a “seller” of hotel rooms as defined by statute. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-70(l)(c) ("[Sjeller includes every person ... *107renting, leasing, or otherwise furnishing tangible personal property for a consideration.... ”).