State v. Smith
[…] See State v. Russell, 345 S.C. 128, 133-34, 546 S.E.2d 202, 205 (Ct.App.2001) (finding evidentiary argument was not preserved for review because the issue was never raised to or ruled upon by the trial judge).

III. Aiding and Abetting under Section 16-3-85(A)(2)

Smith contends that the trial judge erred in allowing the State to proceed on aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse under subsection 16-3-85(A)(2) of the South Carolina Code (2003). Smith was indicted as a principal under subsection 16-3-85(A)(l), not under subsection 16-3-85(A)(2). He claims he did not have notice of, and the evidence was not sufficient to support, the aiding and abetting charge. We disagree.

Under subsection 16-3-85(A)(2), a defendant is guilty of homicide by child abuse if he “knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.” Id. “It is well-settled that a defendant may be convicted on a theory of accomplice liability pursuant to an indictment charging him only with the principal offense.” State v. Dickman, 341 S.C. 293, 295, 534 S.E.2d 268, 269 (2000) (citing State v.