(dissenting):
[…] In addition, at the time the trial court admitted the evidence of the victim’s broken femur, Smith was only being tried for homicide by child abuse, not aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse. The admission of this evidence was highly prejudicial to Smith as Dandridge was not on trial, and DSS was unable to determine who caused the spiral fracture after investigating the incident. Therefore, I would reverse.
B. Aiding and Abetting Jmy Charge
Smith was indicted for homicide by child abuse under section 16-3-85(A)(l) of the South Carolina Code (2003). That section provides that a person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person “causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme *373indifference to human life.” At the end of trial, the State requested and the trial court decided to charge the jury on section 16-3-85(A)(2) as well, which provides that a person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person “knowingly aids or abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.” Smith was acquitted of the charge for which he was indicted, but the jury found Smith guilty of aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse. On appeal, Smith argues it was error for the trial court to charge the jury on section 16 — 3—85(A)(2). I agree.