Alston v. State
[…] Second, the appellant argues that, under the rule of lenity, he should not have been sentenced under section 449(e) because, on the date of the crime, in addition to section 445(d)(l)(ii), section 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article also prohibited the possession of a regulated firearm by a person previously convicted of a drug-related felony; but section 5-622 authorized a less severe penalty than the penalty under section 449(e).3

CL section 5-622 appears in the Controlled Dangerous Substances, Prescriptions, and Other Substances title of the Criminal Law article and provides, in relevant part, at subsections (b) and (c):

A person may not possess, own, carry, or transport a [regulated] firearm if that person has been convicted of: (1) a felony under this title.... A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.