United States Steel Corp. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] However, there is no dispute that this was a quid pro quo exchange.

. While this case was brought by multiple parties, each presents the identical factual matrix. Accordingly, for ease of discussion, I will refer to Appellant(s) in the singular, as did the Majority Opinion.

. It is not clear from the record how it came to be that so many employees were receiving retirement pensions and were, nevertheless, eligible for unemployment compensation. However, this fact is uncontested.

. Section 404(d)(2)(ii) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P.S. § 804(d)(2)(h), provides as follows:

If the pension is entirely contributed to by the employer, then one hundred per centum (100%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted. If the pension is contributed to by the *641individual, in any amount, then fifty per centum (50%) of the prorated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted.

. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 71 (1981) provides:

(1) To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for.