Suburban Delivery v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] The Court approves of the Board’s logic in rejecting Employer’s arguments, and it concludes that the Board did not err in following controlling authority and in upholding the decision of the WCJ.

II

Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671, which governs the subrogation rights of an employer and its insurance carrier, provides in relevant part as follows:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery, or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and *223employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employee, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation.

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated clearly that an employer’s right to subrogation under the Commonwealth’s workers’ compensation system is automatic and that the employer is subrogated to third-party recoveries received by a claimant to the extent of the workers’ compensation paid.