Deville v. State
[…] We have found a limited number of state habitual offender laws with this requirement; but where such limitations exist, they restrict the number of people that satisfy the definition of a recidivist offender. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 279, § 25 (2002); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2221(1) (1995). Several states, including California, specifically require no prior incarceration for a felony conviction to count as a strike. See Cal.Penal Code § 667(a)(2) (West 2004) (providing that “[tjhere is no requirement of prior incarceration or commitment for this subdivision to apply”). See also Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2) (2003 Supp.) (providing that “[i]t is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence”). California’s Three Strikes law is considered by many as the most draconian of all habitual offender statutes, and it is clear that its legislation was meant to be as rigid and broad-sweeping as possible.