If the majority had determined that the plaintiffs claim was nonjusticiable, the governor would have been faced with the same choice, albeit without the additional political pressure for impeachment that this court’s preliminary decision generated. *617As the Chief Justice notes in his dissenting opinion, that additional political pressure was the only effect of the majority’s decision. See footnote 4 of the Chief Justice’s dissenting opinion.
Arguably, the threat of a capias, which, under our statutes, does not require the intervention of the courts; see General Statutes § 2-46 (certain members of General Assembly “shall have the power to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses by subpoena and capias issued by any of them”); might be a sufficiently egregious interference with the function of the executive branch that the governor should be able to seek the intervention of the courts to enjoin it. As I have noted, however, there is no threat of a capias in the present case.