concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part:
[…] In the six subsections that precede subsection seven of West Virginia Code § 5-11-9, each provision is clearly aimed at two of the three subject matters identified in the Act’s statement of legislative purpose. See W. Va. Code § 5-11-2. Those two matters are employment and access to places of public accommodation. Subsections one through five are expressly directed at the actions of employers, employment agencies, or labor organizations. See W. Va.Code § 5-11-9(1) to (5). Subsection six is directed at any person who is a[n] “owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent, or employee of any place of public accommodations.” W. Va.Code § 5-11-9(6). The final subsection— subsection seven — is directed at “any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution.” W. Va.Code § 5-11-9(7). In contrast to the preceding six subsections, subsection seven is written in a broader and more encompassing fashion. It is the only subsection that addresses the third aim of the Act: the procurement or financing of housing or real property.